Ce Marked Brick Making Machines Samples
CE Marked Brick Making Machines: ComplianceDriven Production Solutions
1. The Compliance Challenge in Modern Brick Manufacturing
Your production facility faces mounting pressure from three directions simultaneously: regulatory bodies demanding CE certification documentation, project owners requiring verified equipment compliance for procurement approval, and your own operational targets for throughput and unit cost reduction. The reality is stark—noncompliant machinery accounts for an estimated 1520% of production stoppages during audits, with each day of downtime costing midsized plants between $8,000 y $15,000 in lost output and penalty clauses.
Beyond the immediate financial impact, consider the ripple effects: rejected shipments due to dimensional inconsistency, increased reject rates from substandard compaction, and the administrative burden of managing nonstandardized equipment documentation across multiple sites. Are your current brick making machines delivering the repeatable quality that CE certification demands? Can your operators maintain consistent output without constant recalibration? Does your equipment documentation withstand the scrutiny of thirdparty inspectors?
The answer to these questions determines whether your operation competes on reliability or merely survives on price.
2. Descripción general del producto: CE Marked Brick Making Machines
CE marked brick making machines are fully automated production systems designed and manufactured in accordance with the European Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC, ensuring compliance with essential health and safety requirements (RSS). These machines produce standard and customshaped bricks, bloques, and pavers through a controlled process of material feeding, mezclando, pressing, y curando.
Flujo de trabajo operativo
1. Carga de materia prima: Agregados, cemento, and water are proportionally fed into the mixer via automated hoppers, with load cells ensuring ±0.5% accuracy in material ratios.
2. Homogeneous Mixing: Dualshaft paddle mixers achieve consistent moisture content (812% optimal range) within 90second cycles, preventing weak zones in finished products.
3. Prensado Hidráulico: The mixed material is transferred to the molding station where hydraulic pressure (que van desde 80 a 150 tons depending on model) compacts the brick to specified density.
4. Curado automatizado: Green bricks move to controlled curing racks where temperature (2035°C) and humidity (6090% RH) are maintained for 1224 hours before stacking.
5. Quality Inspection: Inline sensors measure dimensional tolerance (±1mm), weight consistency, and surface integrity before palletizing.
Ámbito de aplicación
These machines serve mediumtolarge brick manufacturers producing 5,000 a 30,000 ladrillos por turno. They are suitable for producing solid bricks, bloques huecos, adoquines entrelazados, y ladrillos de cenizas volantes. Limitations include reduced flexibility for extremely small batch custom orders (bajo 500 unidades) and the requirement for consistent raw material quality to maintain CE compliance standards.
3. Características principales
CE Certification Compliance | Base técnica: Full adherence to Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC, including risk assessment documentation, safety circuit design, and technical file preparation | Beneficio operativo: Your plant passes EU and international audits without corrective action notices, eliminating compliancerelated production halts | Impacto del retorno de la inversión: Reduces audit preparation time by 60% and eliminates potential fines ranging from €10,000 to €50,000 per noncompliance finding
ServoControlled Hydraulic System | Base técnica: Closedloop servo valves regulating pressure within ±1% of setpoint, replacing traditional proportional valves | Beneficio operativo: Your operators achieve consistent brick density across production runs, reducing reject rates from typical 5% a menos 1.5% | Impacto del retorno de la inversión: Ahorro anual de $45,000$120,000 on material waste and rework costs for a 10,000 bricks/day operation
Automatización de procesos basada en PLC | Base técnica: Siemens S71200 or equivalent controller with 15inch HMI touchscreen, storing up to 50 production recipes | Beneficio operativo: Changeover between brick formats takes 8 minutos en lugar de 45 minutos, allowing your plant to respond to order variations without sacrificing output | Impacto del retorno de la inversión: Se recupera 34 hours of production time weekly, equivalente a 57% additional annual capacity
WearResistant Molding Components | Base técnica: Hardox 450 steel liners and inductionhardened mold inserts with 62 HRC surface hardness | Beneficio operativo: Mold replacement intervals extend to 500,000 cycles versus industry average of 200,000, reducing maintenance frequency for your engineering team | Impacto del retorno de la inversión: Cuts annual spare parts expenditure by $18,000$35,000 depending on production volume
Integrated Safety System | Base técnica: Cortinas de luz, twohand operation controls, and emergency stop circuits meeting ISO 138491 Performance Level d | Beneficio operativo: Your safety officers receive documented risk reduction evidence, simplifying worker training and insurance negotiations | Impacto del retorno de la inversión: Potencial 1015% reduction in worker compensation insurance premiums
Energy Recovery Technology | Base técnica: Regenerative hydraulic circuits capturing 30% of pressing energy for subsequent cycles | Beneficio operativo: Your facility reduces power consumption from 45 kWh to 31 kWh por 1,000 ladrillos, addressing rising energy costs | Impacto del retorno de la inversión: Ahorro anual de electricidad de $12,000$28,000 for continuous operation
Módulo de diagnóstico remoto | Base técnica: IoTenabled sensors transmitting operational data to cloudbased monitoring platforms | Beneficio operativo: Your maintenance team receives predictive alerts 48 hours before potential failures, enabling scheduled interventions rather than emergency repairs | Impacto del retorno de la inversión: Reduce el tiempo de inactividad no planificado al 40%, preserving $5,000$10,000 in daily production value
4. Ventajas competitivas
| Métrica de rendimiento | Estándar de la industria | CE Marked Solution | Ventaja (% Mejora) |
|||||
| Precisión dimensional | Tolerancia de ±3 mm | Tolerancia de ±1 mm | 66% mejora |
| Tasa de rechazo | 46% of production | 11.5% of production | 7075% reducción |
| Tiempo de cambio | 3045 minutos | 810 minutos | 7382% más rápido |
| Consumo de energía | 4555 kWh/1000 bricks | 3138 kWh/1000 bricks | 2531% reducción |
| Vida útil del molde | 200,000 ciclos | 500,000 ciclos | 150% más extenso |
| Documentación de cumplimiento | Partial/Manual | Complete CE Technical File | 100% listo para auditoría |
| Operator Training Time | 35 días | 12 días | 5060% reducción |
5. Especificaciones técnicas
| Parámetro | Especificación |
|||
| Capacidad de producción | 5,00030,000 ladrillos/cambio (dependiente del modelo) |
| Dimensiones del ladrillo | 200400mm length, 100200mm de ancho, 60200mm height |
| Presión hidráulica | 80150 montones (adjustable per recipe) |
| Requisito de energía | 380V/50Hz, 3fase (custom voltages available) |
| Potencia instalada | 4575 kW dependiendo de la configuración |
| Consumo de aire | 0.51.2 m³/min a 68 bar |
| Machine Dimensions | 8.5m × 3.2m × 3.0m (L×An×Al) |
| Peso de la máquina | 12,00018,000 kilos |
| Temperatura de funcionamiento | 5°C a 45°C ambiente |
| Rango de humedad | 2090% RH noncondensing |
| Nivel de ruido | ≤85dB(A) at 1m distance |
| Sistema de control | Siemens S71200 PLC with 15" HMI |
| Safety Category | ISO 138491 PL d, SIL 2 |
6. Escenarios de aplicación
LargeScale Housing Project Supplier | Desafío: A construction materials supplier in Poland faced 8% reject rates and inconsistent brick dimensions, resulting in two major contract penalties totaling €45,000 within six months. Their existing machinery lacked the precision to meet EU construction standards consistently. | Solución: Implementation of a CE marked brick making machine with servocontrolled hydraulics and automated quality inspection. The supplier integrated the machine into their existing material handling line without major facility modifications. | Resultados: Reject rates dropped to 1.2% within the first month of operation. Dimensional consistency improved to ±0.8mm, enabling the supplier to secure a threeyear contract with a major housing developer. Production efficiency increased 22%, and the compliance documentation satisfied all EU audit requirements without additional administrative burden.

Contratista de Infraestructura Municipal | Desafío: A municipal contractor in Spain needed to produce 500,000 interlocking pavers annually for urban renewal projects. Their manual production process required 14 workers per shift and delivered inconsistent compaction, leading to premature paver failure in hightraffic areas. | Solución: Deployment of a CE marked brick making machine with 120ton pressing capacity and recipebased automation. The contractor implemented a twoshift operation with 6 workers per shift, reallocating 8 workers to quality control and logistics roles. | Resultados: Production output increased from 1,800 a 2,400 pavers per shift while labor costs decreased 35%. Paver compressive strength improved from 25 MPa a 35 MPa, exceeding municipal specifications. The contractor reported zero field failures in the first 18 months of installation, en comparación con 34% failure rates previously.
ExportOriented Brick Manufacturer | Desafío: A brick manufacturer in Turkey exporting to EU markets faced repeated customs holds and documentation requests due to noncertified equipment. Each shipment delay cost approximately $12,000 in storage fees and contractual penalties. Their compliance documentation was fragmented across multiple suppliers and lacked unified technical verification. | Solución: Complete replacement of their production line with CE marked brick making machines, including comprehensive technical file preparation, risk assessment documentation, and Declaration of Conformity. The manufacturer received training for their quality team on maintaining compliance records. | Resultados: Export processing time reduced from 14 días para 3 days per shipment. The manufacturer eliminated all customsrelated delays in the first year, recovering their equipment investment through reduced penalty payments and improved customer retention. Export volume increased 40% as EU buyers gained confidence in their compliance status.
7. Consideraciones comerciales
Niveles de precios de equipos
| Nivel | Configuración | Gama de precios (Dólar estadounidense) | Best Suited For |
|||||
| Entrada | 80ton press, automatización básica, 5,000 ladrillos/cambio | $85,000$120,000 | Small producers upgrading from manual operations |
| Estándar | 120ton press, full PLC automation, 12,000 ladrillos/cambio | $150,000$210,000 | Midsize manufacturers with growth plans |
| Empresa | 150ton press, complete IoT integration, 25,000+ ladrillos/cambio | $280,000$380,000 | Large operations with multisite requirements |
Características opcionales
- Automated palletizing system: $25,000$40,000
- Raw material moisture sensor package: $8,500$12,000
- Garantía extendida (3 años): 57% del costo del equipo
- Suscripción de monitoreo remoto: $200$400/mes
- Paquete Básico (incluido): Supervisión de instalación (5 días), entrenamiento del operador (2 días), 12month warranty on parts and labor
- Paquete prémium ($12,000$18,000): Includes basic package plus quarterly preventive maintenance visits, soporte técnico prioritario (4respuesta de hora), and annual compliance documentation review
- Paquete de servicio completo ($28,000$35,000/año): Includes premium package plus full maintenance coverage, spare parts inventory management, and dedicated account engineer
- Arrendamiento de equipos: 3660 month terms with monthly payments starting at $2,800
- Planes de pago diferido: 30% depósito, equilibrio sobre 12 months postinstallation
- Programas de intercambio: Credit of 1020% of new equipment cost for qualifying used machinery
- Financiamiento basado en el desempeño: Payment structure tied to production milestones (available for enterprise tier)
Paquetes de servicios
Opciones de financiación
8. Preguntas frecuentes
q: What specific documentation does CE certification include for brick making machines?
A: The CE technical file includes the Declaration of Conformity, risk assessment per ISO 12100, safety circuit diagrams, esquemas electricos, user manuals, and test reports for safety components. This documentation is maintained and updated as part of the machine's service history.
q: Can CE marked brick making machines operate with locally available raw materials?
A: Sí, the machines accommodate standard raw materials including clay, cenizas volantes, arena, cemento, y áridos reciclados. The PLC system allows recipe adjustments for material variations. Sin embargo, materials must maintain consistent particle size distribution (within ±5% variation) to preserve CE compliance and product quality.
q: ¿Cuál es el cronograma típico de instalación desde la entrega hasta la producción completa??
A: Standard installation requires 710 dias laborables, including mechanical assembly, conexión eléctrica, calibración, y formación de operadores. Full production capacity is typically achieved within 23 weeks as operators gain familiarity with the control system.
q: How does the CE marked machine handle different brick formats without losing production time?
A: The recipebased automation system stores up to 50 format configurations. Changeover involves selecting the recipe on the HMI and swapping the mold, which takes 810 minutos. The machine automatically adjusts pressure, tiempo de ciclo, and vibration parameters for each format.
q: What maintenance schedule is required to maintain CE compliance?
A: Daily checks include safety device functionality and lubrication levels. Weekly inspections cover hydraulic fluid levels and filter conditions. Monthly preventive maintenance addresses wear components and calibration verification. The fullservice package includes quarterly compliance audits to ensure documentation remains current.
q: Are CE marked machines compatible with existing brick production lines?
A: Sí, the machines integrate with standard conveyor systems (800mm height), existing mixers, and curing racks. The control system supports Modbus TCP and Profinet protocols for connection to plant management systems. Site assessment is recommended to confirm compatibility with your specific layout.
q: What training do operators require for CE marked brick making machines?
A: Basic operator training requires 12 days and covers machine operation, gestión de recetas, y procedimientos de seguridad. entrenamiento avanzado (adicional 2 días) covers troubleshooting, mantenimiento preventivo, and quality inspection. No se requiere experiencia en ingeniería especializada, though basic computer literacy is necessary for HMI operation.


